How Can We Help?

Will my gender be recorded?

< All Topics

Your gender must be recorded in your search or custody record or in the officer’s notebook. 

However Section 22 of the Gender Recognition Act makes your gender ‘protected information’ meaning the police cannot disclose your gender to any other person.

Was this article helpful?
0 out Of 5 Stars
5 Stars 0%
4 Stars 0%
3 Stars 0%
2 Stars 0%
1 Stars 0%
How can we improve this article?
Please submit the reason for your vote so that we can improve the article.
Table of Contents